Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 69

Thread: Fireforming a 30BR

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    19

    Fireforming a 30BR

    If a person fireforms the 6br lapua in a 30br barrel, what is the damage to the barrel?? Is it "just" added rounds?? Or is there some other serious wear taking place?? If done this way, do I then "ream" the inside of the case??

    Thanks, Kelly

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    8,075

    Kelly

    Many of us form our cases by firing the parent round, with a smaller bullet, in the appropriate barrel. For instance, 220 Russian with a 22 bullet in a 6PPC barrel, 220 Russian in a 30PPC barrel to form a 30PPC, and 6BR in a 30 BR chamber to form a 30BR. But I would NEVER do that in one of my good barrels.
    I can't say one way or the other if it would even hurt anything. I am just saying that I would never do it........jackie

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    19
    Thanks Jackie.. I figured as much.. I was just wondering since the barrels are supposed to handle a large amount of rounds fired. Mine is not for your type of compitition. Mine is a Douglas, on a Savage action.. Hobby type target shooting.. Thanks..

    Kelly

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    216

    I used 10g of bulseye

    topped off with COW with a wax plug. I did it on a very cold day 5 cases then patch out and let it cool. I did no heat wear on the leading edge of the rifling that my smith could detect. BUT where I made my mistake was not trimming first! The ends of the cases blew out past the neck portion of the chamber. I would have thought that brass being softer than stainless no harm done just trim the little step it created on the ends of the cases off and trim to length then turn and bingo straight cases. But that aint how it worked out. WHere the ends of the cases were slammed into the inside of the throat in the little bit of freebore section it made a sort of wavy pattern of distortion in the steel. I knew i had a problem when I went to chamber a dummy to check to see if the seating depth had changed. That distorted area was pushing the bullets about .200 deeper into the case. I don't know if my smith has the video attachment for his scope if he does I'll see if I can get him to take a pic of the damage.
    Larry

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    washington.........STATE that is.
    Posts
    11,403
    Larry M,


    This is a fascinating snippet of info sir!!! I've had custom chambers made, custom reamers ground and used this method to determine the OAL of the chamber. NOW you tell me that the brass flapping out will DAMAGE the chamber!

    THANK YOU!

    In future I will find the end of my chambers the old fashioned way, by trial and error..... progressively trimming back until the brass chambers.

    Saved by BRC again.


    al

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cornville, Maine
    Posts
    123
    Most people I know using the 30br are mechanically expanding the necks, trimming to length, turning the necks and then fireforming with whatever 30 caliber bullet they wish to waste with near their normal charge of powder. Randy J.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    216
    I knew where the end of the chamber was because of a previous batch of cases I had made by expanding up method and then used one of those little plugs that Sinclair sells. But when I had made the first set the cases got shorter when expanded. I had never fireformed without a bullet before and it never occurred to me that they would blow out longer. After the first case when I saw that little step on the end of the neck I thought humm they stretch when you do it this way. I'm thinking there must be a hell of a lot of pressure in there to dent the steel like that. Come to think of it I might have used 15g. the wavy look was from doing it 100 times. Live and learn. But that was an expensive lesson. Who knows maybe it'll shoot better after a set back. BTW I did this because the set I had made last year expanding up bent the necks so bad they never did straighten out after 13 loadings.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    San Angelo, Texas
    Posts
    851

    Fireforming with a bullet..

    I have fireformed 400+ 30BR cases using a 6mm bullet and Hodgdon Clays powder. I get cases with the neck extending past the end of the chamber, that have to be trimmed back. I have done this on 4 different rifles and friends have used this method on two other rifles (6 rifles). I have never observed a ridge or dent in the metal of the throat...all 6 rifles shoot very well and each have shot high scores in matches at our club...I would be suspicious of the reamer making that ridge before the rifle was ever fired..
    I recommend that if one wants to fireform new 30BR brass using a 6mm bullet, that they clean with wet/dry patches every 5 shots to keep powder fowling minimal...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    216
    I know it wasn't like that before i made the cases. I had over 1000 round thru the barrel already. I also didn't use bullets. The two methods have differences that would not have predicted. I would like the opportunity to try it again to watch the progress with a borescope and maybe see if it could be done with less powder still get fully formed case and no damage.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    washington.........STATE that is.
    Posts
    11,403
    Larry M,

    Other than the experience with the blowout damaging the rifling lands my experience matches yours. Ken Howell was RIGHT about the only way to form UP is with powder I never expand more than one caliber or so with a mandrel.

    I also agree with you the 13 (or 50) firings will NOT straighten bent brass. IMO you get exactly ONE whack at it so you'd better make it a good one.

    I recently used Clays shotgun powder to blow out a bunch of 6.5X47 to 30cal. It went sweet. No heat, no losses, no problems of any sort. I started with about a half a case and ran up until I got what I wanted.


    Beeaayootifull



    al

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    19
    O.K. So, I want to get some more info here.. If I were to do this with a 6mm bullet,do I just jam it and go for it?

    If I used wax or whatever, how exactly is that done? The headspace and chamber are fairly snug. Is that going to hold it centered like a jammed bullet would??

    Thanks, Kelly

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    67
    Quote Originally Posted by tootalloutdoors View Post
    O.K. So, I want to get some more info here.. If I were to do this with a 6mm bullet,do I just jam it and go for it?

    If I used wax or whatever, how exactly is that done? The headspace and chamber are fairly snug. Is that going to hold it centered like a jammed bullet would??

    Thanks, Kelly
    Kelly in my opinion you are missing out on some good practice by not forming your cases with the bullet you plan on shooting in your rifle when your cases are fully formed. The 6mmbr case after being necked up to 30 cal. and the necks turned are real close to that of the 30br formed case. All youre doing when forming the 30 br is straightening the neck and forming the rest of the case to your chamber. It's not like forming the 220 Russian up to the 6ppc. where you are making a different profile of the case . The 6mmbr case after necking up to 30 is close enough to the finished case that you can get good accuracy out of it when fireforming. I did just that ,starting at the lower charge of powder listed on the 30br load info found on the 6MMBR web page. I used the same bullet that I plan on using in the matches. BIB 118 gr bullet , H4198 powder and Fed. match primers. The 30 br is a very easy round to tune. I was shooting in the low 2's while forming the cases. Once they were formed I started shooting in the low one's , with my best group measuring .102" , and hopefully working with seating depth I can get the groups tighter.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    San Angelo, Texas
    Posts
    851

    Yes, just jam that 6mm bullet in there..

    Kelly, if you are going to fireform with a 6mm bullet, I recommend a 65-75 grain (cheapo) bullet loaded all the way to the base of the neck over a fast burning powder...(start at about 1/2 case capacity and work up from there)..
    seating depth is not critical, the bullet is only used to hold pressure in the case while it is formed by the powder burn/pressure..

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    216
    I loaded 10g of bullseye filled the rest with cream of wheat to halfway up the neck then pressed the neck into a thin sheet of wax made from melting candle wax into a butter bowl lid. the wax is just to hold the COW in place. BUT make sure you trim the cases first. Don't let the barrel get hot and keep it clean.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Drummondville, QC, Canada
    Posts
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by Larry M View Post
    I loaded 10g of bullseye filled the rest with cream of wheat to halfway up the neck then pressed the neck into a thin sheet of wax made from melting candle wax into a butter bowl lid. the wax is just to hold the COW in place. BUT make sure you trim the cases first. Don't let the barrel get hot and keep it clean.
    Larry,
    Sorry for digging out such an old topic but when you say 'make sure you trim the cases first', do you mean length wise or neck thickness wise ?
    Thanks,
    danyboy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •